The Kbsa Designer Awards 2020/21 finalists have been announced.

The Judges faced a difficult task but have agreed on the finalists, our congratulations go out to those that made the shortlist. The winners will be announced via email and social media on the 9th December 2021 at 12 noon.

With the emphasis firmly on design excellence, the Kbsa Designer Awards have developed and adapted over the years to ensure that they are best in class, truly transparent with anonymous judging so that everyone has a fair chance of winning.

Again this year we have enhanced the rewards and recognition package. All shortlisted projects receive a personalised PR support package to maximise the promotion of their designs and the designer of the winning project will receive a cash prize of £1,000 as well as a publicity cash prize of £1,000 for each retailer of the winning designer to use for print media and/or social media, either editorial or advertorial to maximise local coverage.

For the third year running we are offering a financial reward for the Young Designer Award to show how serious we are about promoting excellence at all levels of education and training.

The shortlist for each category is as follows:

Kitchens up to £25k sponsored by AEG

  • Liam Butler - Butler Interiors
  • Matthew Grantham – Kreativ Kitchens
  • Belinda Dangerfield – Qudaus Living Ltd
  • Lara Kerslake – Ream
  • Scott Richards – Bathroom & Kitchens Planet Stirling
  • Siobhann Lucy – Kutchenhaus Stamford

 

Kitchens £25k-£50k sponsored by Blanco

  • Lily Phillips  - Anderson Sinclair Ltd
  • Matthew Grantham – Kreativ Kitchens
  • Siobhann Lucy – Kutchenhaus Stamford
  • Diane Berry – Diane Berry Kitchens Ltd (2 Entries)

 

Kitchens over £50k sponsored by Neff

  • Joanna Geddes – Kitchens by JS Geddes
  • Matthew Grantham – Kreativ Kitchens
  • Keith Myers – The Myers Touch Ltd
  • Diane Berry – Diane Berry Kitchens Ltd (2 Entries)

 

Bathroom Designer sponsored by Airflow Developments Ltd

  • Richard Paul – Sovereign Bathrooms Winchester Limited
  • Melissa Dall – Bathroom & Kitchen Planet Stirling
  • Gabi Riseley – Henry Rose Interiors (2 Entries)
  • Stuart Hendry – Kutchenhaus Stamford

 

Kitchen Concept sponsored by Blum

  • Lily Phillips  - Anderson Sinclair Ltd
  • Harry Colby – Alon Interiors Ltd
  • Sophie Owen – Qudaus Living Ltd
  • Adam Bomok – cu_cucine
  • Hollie Clark – Bauen Design
  • Lucy Cunliffe – Diane Berry Kitchens Ltd

 

Young Designer sponsored by Franke

  • Lily Phillips  - Anderson Sinclair Ltd (2 Entries)
  • Liam Butler - Butler Interiors
  • Charlotte Smith – KC Design House
  • Tom Watlow – Aristocraft Kitchens & Bedrooms
  • Kaitlyn Bruce – EKCO (Livingston) Limited

 

Two additional categories will be awarded - The Customer Service Award sponsored by Fisher & Paykel and The Supplier Award sponsored by QANW and The Clear Group.

For further information and terms and conditions please download the designer awards application form.